Stage Name: Kangnam
 Birth Name: Namekawa Yasuo
Birthday: March 23, 1987
Label: Jungle entertainment
Group: M.I.B
Position: Main Vocalist
Height: 177 cm
Blood Type: A
Hobbies: Composing, Web surfing, snowboarding, sports, movies, vocal exercises
Specialties: English, guitar, piano
Instagram: @kangkangnam
Twitter: @
Kangnam11

- He is half-Japanese & half-Korean
- He is an only child
-  He spent most of his childhood in Japan
- In March 2008, Kangnam debuted with the stage name Ya-Cha as a new member of the Japanese band Kick Chop Busters (KCB). However, he left the band and Japan in 2010.
- He made his recording debut with the single, "Say My Name," just before his debut as a member of M.I.B